Riser+Gain is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The purpose of this Policy is to describe how Riser+Gain complies with the privacy requirements in protecting the personal information Riser+Gain holds about individuals. This Policy is applicable to Riser+Gain and its controlled entities (collectively referred to as “R+G” below).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion that can identify or can reasonably identify an individual.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of personal information that R+G collects will depend upon what dealings the relevant individual may have with R+G. R+G may collect and hold information about:

  • purchasers or potential purchasers (for example, when purchasing or leasing a R+G property, or when responding to requests for information about a R+G property);
  • individuals as tenants (for example, when entering into or applying to enter into a lease with R+G);
  • suppliers (for example, when establishing records and systems to enable payment for goods);
  • job applicants (for the purposes of employment);
  • individuals as contractors (for example, when establishing records and systems to enable payment for services);
  • individual (including professional individuals and syndicates) investors (for example, when establishing accounts and to carry out due diligence);
  • individuals as shareholders in Riser+Gain securities;
  • other individuals who may come into contact with R+G.
  • R+G only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for its dealings with the relevant individual. The types of personal information may include, but are not limited to:

  • information that identifies the individual (for example, name, address, contact details, date of birth);
  • information about the individual’s financial position;
  • information about the individual that is required or authorised by law;
  • the individual’s tax file number;
  • the individual’s opinion about the R+G’s products, services or staff.
  • The Privacy Act imposes restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information (this includes information about religious views, ethnicity, political opinions, personal health information). R+G generally does not collect sensitive personal information about an individual. However, in certain circumstances, R+G may collect some sensitive information if it is necessary to allow R+G to deal with the individual and the individual has provided consent for R+G to do so.

    Whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so, R+G only collects personal information directly from the individual. In some circumstances, personal information may be provided to R+G by other parties such as the individual’s agent. R+G will take reasonable steps to inform the individual that it has the individual’s personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances.

    USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    R+G operates a number of businesses which handle personal information. R+G's policy is only to use personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. R+G may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used.

    If R+G wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it needs to obtain the individual’s consent to do so. In general, R+G uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing products or services that have been requested;
  • communicating with the individual;
  • assessing the suitability of prospective tenants;
  • helping R+G manage and enhance its products and services, including analysing customer feedback and future customer needs;
  • providing ongoing information about R+G products and services to individuals that R+G believes may be interested;
  • complying with regulatory and legal obligations;
  • recruiting of employees and contractors.
  • DISCLOSING INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES

    R+G may disclose personal information to other entities within Riser+Gain. External parties may be given access to personal information held by R+G in certain circumstances. These include, but are not limited to:

  • R+G's contractors and service providers who assist R+G in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain R+G's computer systems or sends out R+G's mail);
  • joint venture partners for the purposes of seeking relevant regulatory approvals;
  • third party lenders and insurers;
  • the Australian Securities Exchange, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and to other government agencies as agreed to or required by law;
  • anyone authorised by a provider of personal information;
  • relevant parties in situations when R+G is required by law to provide the information.
  • R+G limits the information disclosed to external parties to what is required for them to perform their services for R+G or the relevant individual, or what is required by law. R+G requires these parties to agree to R+G's Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used and stored.

    R+G may sometimes disclose personal information overseas to allow external parties to perform their services for R+G but R+G will only do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

    R+G does not sell personal information to entities outside Riser+Gain.

    MARKETING

    R+G may send marketing materials to its customers or potential customers where R+G has collected the personal information from the individual and the marketing material is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

    The individual’s prior consent will be obtained before personal information is used for marketing purposes in situations where the personal information has not been collected directly from the individual or where sensitive information is involved.

    If the customer no longer wishes R+G to use his or her personal information in order for R+G to provide marketing materials, the customer is to advise R+G via the relevant method provided for in the electronic marketing message sent to the customer or the R+G Privacy Officer. R+G will act and amend its records promptly.

    COOKIES

    A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) during a visit to a R+G web site. Cookies are necessary to allow the R+G web site and the user’s computer to interact effectively and enhance security. Cookies can record information about the user’s visit to assist R+G in better understanding the needs of the user. If users of a Riser+Gain website do not wish to receive any cookies, they should set their browser to refuse cookies but this means that they may not be able to use the R+G website.

    APPLYING FOR EMPLOYMENT WITH R+G

    R+G collects personal information from individuals who submit applications or register interest for employment with R+G. If the application is unsuccessful, R+G may retain the information in case a more appropriate opportunity becomes available. The unsuccessful applicant will be advised that he or she can contact R+G to request R+G not to retain the applicant’s information.

    SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    R+G will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it holds from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, interference and loss. Personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. R+G employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

    If other parties provide support services, R+G requires them to agree to appropriately protect the privacy of the information provided to them.

    NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    When R+G collects personal information, R+G provides notification of the collection to the individual to inform the individual about the purpose for the collection, the types of entities that the information is disclosed to, the overseas recipients the information is disclosed to (where applicable), and that Riser+Gain Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual may access the personal information held by R+G and how the individual may make a complaint.

    ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Any individual can request access to the personal information R+G may hold about them. To obtain access to the information, the individual needs to write to the R+G Privacy Officer (contact details below). R+G will require evidence to verify the identity of the individual.

    This service is free of charge unless the personal information requested requires preparation time. In this situation, R+G will provide an estimate of how much this service will cost and request agreement before proceeding.

    In normal circumstances, R+G will provide the individual with access to the individual’s personal information. However, in some circumstances, there may be legal, regulatory or administrative reasons to deny the requested access. If access is denied, R+G will provide the individual with the reason.

    CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If an individual wishes to update personal information that the individual believe may be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, the individual may write to the R+G Privacy Officer requesting the information to be updated or deleted.

    CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

    Riser+Gain reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. R+G will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Policy on the R+G website at http://www.risergain.com.

    COMPLAINTS

    An individual can make a complaint about the way in which R+G has handled an individual’s personal information by writing to the R+G General Manager. R+G will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

    For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au